Skip to content

LCT 2013-14 Nominees

Best Play

 The Irish Curse, Clifton Players

The Mountaintop, Ensemble Theatre

Seven Spots on the Sun, Playhouse in the Park

Tribes, Ensemble Theatre

The Whale, Clifton Players

 

Honorable Mentions:

4000 Miles, Playhouse in the Park

Bull, Know Theatre

Clybourne Park, Playhouse in the Park

The Complete History of Comedy, Abridged, Playhouse in the Park

Fly, Playhouse in the Park

Gruesome Playground Injuries, Miami University

Henry IV, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Light Sensitive, Mad Anthony Theatre Company

Seminar, Falcon Theatre

 

Best Musical

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, CCM

Chicago, Carnegie Theatre

Les Miserables, CCM

Singin’ in the Rain, CCM

Spamalot, NKU

Honorable Mentions:

Carrie, CCM

Pinkalicious the Musical, Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati

Director of a Play

Michael Evan Haney, Tribes, Ensemble Theatre

Ricardo Khan, Fly, Playhouse in the Park

D. Lynn Meyers, The Mountaintop, Ensemble Theatre

Brian Isaac Phillips, Henry IV, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

KJ Sanchez, Seven Spots on the Sun, Playhouse in the Park

Honorable Mentions:

Henry Cepluch, Light Sensitive, Mad Anthony Theatre Company

Timothy Douglas, The North Pool, Playhouse in the Park

Buz Davis, The Whale, Clifton Players

Drew Fracher, Of Mice and Men, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Kimberly Faith Hickman, The Twentieth Century Way, Know Theatre

D. Lynn Meyers, Metamorphoses, CCM

Brian Isaac Phillips, The Crucible, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company/Xavier

Greg Proccacino, Other People’s Money, New Edgecliff Theatre

Cathy Springfield, The Irish Curse, Clifton Players

Ted Weil, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel, Falcon Theatre

Director of a Musical

Aubrey Berg, Les Miserables, CCM

Ed Cohen, Dee Ann Bryll, Chicago, Carnegie Theatre

Vince DeGeorge, 20th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, CCM

Diane Lala, Singin’ in the Rain, CCM

Ken Jones, Spamalot, NKU

Choreography

 David Baum, Chicago, Carnegie Theatre

Marcia Milagrom Dodge, Cabaret, Playhouse in the Park

Roderick Justice, Spamalot, NKU

Diane Lala/Patti James, Singin’ in the Rain, CCM

Costume Design

Kathie Brookfield, Annie, Jr., Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati

Ronnie Chamberlain, As You Like It, NKU

Ronnie Chamberlain, Spamalot, NKU

Reba Senske, Singin’ in the Rain, CCM

Dean Walz, Chicago, Carnegie Theatre

Angela Wendt, Cabaret, Playhouse in the Park

Honorable Mentions:

Kathie Brookfield, Willie Wonka, Jr., Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati

Heidi Jo Scheimer, Twelfth Night, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Noelle Wedig, Pluto, The Know Theatre

 

Lighting Design

Andrew Hungerford, Henry IV, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Andrew Hungerford, Two Noble Kinsmen, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Brian C. Mehring, The Mountaintop, Ensemble Theatre

Terry Powell, Spamalot, NKU

Wes Richter, Metamorphoses, CCM

Denny Thomas, The Story of My Life, Mad Anthony Theatre

Music Direction

Steve Goers, Les Miserables, CCM

Ryan Sigurdson, Singin’ in the Rain, CCM

Damon Stevens, Chicago, Carnegie Theatre

Jamie Strawn, Spamalot, NKU

 

Scenic Design

David O. Centers, Annie Jr., Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati

David O. Centers, Pinkalicious the Musical, Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati

Tony Cisek, Clybourne Park, Playhouse in the Park

Dana Hall, Metamorphoses, CCM

Mark Halpin, Singin’ in the Rain, CCM

Brian C. Mehring, Tribes, Ensemble Theatre

Brian C. Mehring, The MountaintopEnsemble Theatre

Honorable Mentions

Beowulf Boritt, Fly, Playhouse in the Park

Brett Bowling, A Christmas Carol, Covedale Theatre

David O. Centers, Willy Wonka, Jr., Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati

Sarabeth Hall, Carrie, CCM

Mark Halpin, Bibi, Diogenes Theatre

Andrew Hungerford, Pluto, Know Theatre

Misha Kachman, Venus in Fur, Playhouse in the Park

Brian C. Mehring, Other Desert Cities, Ensemble Theatre

Mary Slocum, Light Sensitive, Mad Anthony Theatre Company

Mary Slocum, The Story of My Life, Mad Anthony Theatre Company

Sound Design

Doug Borntrager, Henry IV, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

David Levy, Bibi, Diogenes Theatre

Fitz Patton, Tribes, Ensemble Theatre

Matthew Tibbs, The Mountaintop, Ensemble Theatre

Zach Williamson, Seven Spots on the Sun, Playhouse in the Park

Fight Direction

Drew Fracher, Fight Choreography, Henry IV, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

K. Jenny jones/Andrew Dylan Ray, Fight Choreography, Living Dead in Denmark, CCM

Melissa Bennett Murphy, Fight Choreography, Dracula, Covedale

Special Contribution Awards

Clint Allen, Projection Design, Fly, Playhouse in the Park

Omar Edwards, Tap Improvographer, Fly, Playhouse in the Park

Kelly Yurko, Prosthetic Design, The Whale, Clifton Players

Ensemble in a Play

Clybourne Park, Playhouse in the Park

Fly, Playhouse in the Park

The Irish Curse, Clifton Players

Seminar, Falcon Theatre

Seven Spots on the Sun, Playhouse in the Park

The Whale, Clifton Players

Honorable Mentions:

The 39 Steps, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Bull, Know Theatre

Complete History of Comedy, Abridged, Playhouse in the Park

A Delicate Ship, Playhouse in the Park

Henry IV, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Shipwrecked, Playhouse in the Park

Twelfth Night, Cincinnati Shakespeare Comapny

Ensemble in a Musical

Les Miserables, CCM

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, CCM

Spamalot, NKU

Chicago, Carnegie Theatre

Cabaret, Playhouse in the Park

Honorable Mentions

Singin’ in the Rain, CCM

Bat Boy the Musical, Falcon

Small Group Performance in a Play

Billy Chace/Justin McCombs, The 39 Steps, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Matt Dentino/David Bogenschutz, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel, Falcon

Lead Actor in a Play

Daniel Britt, Light Sensitive, Mad Anthony

Jim Hopkins, Of Mice and Men, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Ryan Knapper, Gruesome Playground Injuries, Miami University

Justin McCombs, Henry IV, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Brent Vimtrup, The Crucible, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company/Xavier

Reggie Willis, The Whale, Clifton Players

Honorable Mentions

Wesley Carman, Pluto, Know Theatre

Billy Chace, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Dale Dymkoski, Tribes, Know Theatre

Kevin Crowley, Krisit, Clifton Players

Ted Deasy, The North Pool, Playhouse in the Park

Mike Dennis, Don’t Drink the Water, Showboat

Mike Dennis, Other People’s Money, New Edgecliff Theatre

Eli Gelb, The North Pool, Playhouse in the Park

Matthew Lewis Johnson, Henry IV, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Ian Kramer, Seminar, Falcon Theatre

Gavin Lawrence, The Mountaintop, Ensemble Theatre

Justin McCombs, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Justin McCombs, Henry IV, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Michael McKeogh, The Twentieth Century Way, Know Theatre

Nathan Noerr, Harvey, The Carnegie Theatre

Jens Rasmussen, The Twentieth Century Way, Know Theatre

Gerardo Rodriquez, Seven Spots on the Sun, Playhouse in the Park

Michael Shooner, Seminar, Falcon Theatre

Arturo Sorio, Seven Spots on the Sun, Playhouse in the Park

Lead Actor in a Musical

Robert Breslin, Bat Boy The Musical, Falcon Theatre

Dan Doerger, Chicago, Carnegie Theatre

Matt Hill, Singin’ in the Rain, CCM

Jared Joplin, The Sound of Music, Carnegie Theatre

Colin Kessler, Les Miserables, CCM

Blain Krauss, Les Miserables, CCM

Lead Actress in a Play

Dale Hodges, Krisit, Clifton Players

Becka Eaton, Light Sensitive, Mad Anthony

Kelly Mengelkoch, Tribes, Ensemble Theatre

Rosemary Prinz, 4000 Miles, Playhouse in the Park

Torie Wiggins, The Mountaintop, ETC

Greta Wohlrabe, Venus in Fur, Playhouse in the Park

Honorable Mentions:

Meka Clifford, Gruesome Playground Injuries, Miami University

Christine Dye, Don’t Drink the Water, Showboat

Gabi Mayorga, Seven Spots on the Sun, Playhouse in the Park

Anna Stapleton, Living Dead in Denmark, CCM

Amy Warner, Other Desert Cities, Ensemble Theatre

Torie Wiggins, The Mountaintop, Ensemble Theatre

Lead Actress in a Musical

Brianna Barnes, Gypsy, Covedale

Leslie Goddard, Chicago, Carnegie Theatre

Allison Edwards, Annie Jr., Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati

Hannah Freeman, Carrie, CCM

Kimber Elayne Sprawl, Chicago, Carnegie Theatre

Honorable Mentions:

Sherry McCamley, Gypsy, Covedale

Ally Mellick, South Pacific, NKU

Emma Parks, Pinkalicious the Musical, Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati

Featured Actor in a Play

Bob Allen, Bus Stop, New Edgecliff Theatre

John Feltch, Pride and Prejudice, Playhouse in the Park

Mike King, Other People’s Money, New Edgecliff Theatre

Burt McCollum, Light Sensitive, Mad Anthony

Patrick Phillips, The Crucible, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company/Xavier

Honorable Mentions:

Jim Hopkins, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Shaun Sutton, Boeing, Boeing, Carnegie Theatre/CCM

Featured Actor in a Musical

Michael Bath, Around the World in Eighty Days, Ensemble Theatre

Bradley Gorren, Spamalot, NKU

Hunter Henrickson, Spamalot, NKU

Matthew Paul Hill, Les Miserables, CCM

Featured Actress in a Play

Merritt Beischel, Seminar, Falcon Theatre

Deonna Bouye, Clybourne Park, Playhouse in the Park

Christine Dye, Bus Stop, New Edgecliff Theatre

Dale Hodges, Other Desert Cities, Ensemble Theatre

Miranda McGee, Two Noble Kinsmen, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Featured Actress in a Musical

Sara Bishop, Singin’ in the Rain, CCM

Jenny Hickman, Carrie, CCM

Mary Gordon Murray, Cabaret, Playhouse in the Park